<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Allergy and Other Ailments &#187; plantar fasciitis exercises</title>
	<atom:link href="http://allergy-infoguide.com/tag/plantar-fasciitis-exercises/feed" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://allergy-infoguide.com</link>
	<description>All you ever need to know about Allergy and other related ailments but never dare to ask.</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Sun, 27 Nov 2011 15:20:42 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.2.1</generator>
		<item>
		<title>Make Your Feet Feel Better with Plantar Fascitis Stretching Exercises and Orthotic Insoles</title>
		<link>http://allergy-infoguide.com/make-your-feet-feel-better-with-plantar-fascitis-stretching-exercises-and-orthotic-insoles</link>
		<comments>http://allergy-infoguide.com/make-your-feet-feel-better-with-plantar-fascitis-stretching-exercises-and-orthotic-insoles#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 30 Jun 2009 22:53:25 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Diseases, Conditions and Treatments]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot problems]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[heel pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[ortotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis exercises]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://allergy-infoguide.com/make-your-feet-feel-better-with-plantar-fascitis-stretching-exercises-and-orthotic-insoles</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Foot care experts suggest the plantar fasciitis exercises shown below in addition to wearing orthotics for the relief of heel pain resulting from plantar fascia inflammation due to over- pronation. You should understand that these plantar fasciitis exercises should not cause pain, but rather a stretching feeling. Each exercise should be done 2 or 3 [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Foot care experts suggest the plantar fasciitis exercises shown below in addition to wearing orthotics for the relief of heel pain resulting from plantar fascia inflammation due to over- pronation.  You should understand that these <a href="http://fredsalomon.motime.com/" target='_blank'>plantar fasciitis exercises</a> should not cause pain, but rather a stretching feeling. Each exercise should be done 2 or 3 times over the course of the day; you do not have to do them all at once.</p>
<p><strong>Before getting out of bed, you can complete these exercises to help lessen your heel pain:</strong></p>
<p>Plantar Fasciitis causes many people to suffer through terrible <a href="http://fredsalomon.freeblog.co.nz/2009/05/13/important-facts-to-know-about-orthotics-for-people-who-have-flat-feet-2/" target='_blank'>heel pain</a> in the morning, when taking the first steps after getting out of bed. This pain is a result of tightening of the plantar fascia that occurs while you sleep. Stretching or massaging the plantar fascia before standing up will help lessen heel pain.</p>
<p>An effective exercise that you can perform before getting up is to stretch your foot by moving it up and down 10 times. An alternative exercise you can perform while seated is to use the arch of your foot to roll a rolling pin or tennis ball. If you are able to, move on to performing this exercise as you are standing up. When you are done with these exercises, put on your shoes with <a href="http://www.footminders.com/catwalk-orthotics-for-womens-footwear.html" target='_blank'>orthotic shoe insoles</a> inside them, or wear arch support sandals. Don&rsquo;t start the day walking without shoes on hard floors or tiles, or it can be guaranteed that your heel pain will come back.</p>
<p><strong>Exercises for plantar fasciitis that you can do during the day:</strong></p>
<p><strong>Calf stretch: </strong>Stand up and face a wall. At the level of your eyes, rest your hands on the wall. Place the leg you wish to stretch around a step behind your other leg. Placing your hind heel on the floor, bend your front knee until you feel a stretch in the back leg. The stretch should be held for 15-20 minutes. Repeat 4 times.</p>
<p><strong>Achilles Tendon Stretch:</strong>  Get up on a step or stair. Slowly let your heels down over the edge of the step at the same time as you relax your calf muscles. Hold the stretch for approximately 15 to 20 seconds, then tighten your calf muscle a little to bring your heels back up to the prior level. Repeat 4 times.</p>
<p><strong>Hamstring Stretch:</strong>  Stretch one leg in front of you while you flex your foot. Lean back a bit and bend the opposite knee. Your pelvis should be tilted forward.  Your torso should remain vertical as you maintain the stretch for ten to twenty seconds, then swap sides. You will feel the tension up the back of your extended leg, all the way up your thigh and calf.</p>
<p><strong> Marble Lifts:</strong>  Marbles should be placed on the floor alongside a receptacle. Using your toes, try to raise the marbles up one by one and place them in the cup. Repeat this exercise fifteen times.</p>
<p><strong>Towel stretch:</strong> Grab a rolled towel from end to end, as you hold it under the ball of your foot. Smoothly, pull the towel toward you at the same time you keep your knee straight. Maintain this posture for 15 to 20 seconds. Repeat 4 times.</p>
<p>By doing these exercises regularly, you will probably relieve that heel pain.</p>
<a href='javascript: void(0);' onclick="window.open('http://allergy-infoguide.com/wp-content/plugins/email_post/email_post_process_link.php?&email_post_link_id=20477','popup_mailform',
    'toolbar=0,status=0,menubar=0,scrollbars=1,resizable=0,width=630,height=600, top=0, left=0')"><img src='http://allergy-infoguide.com//wp-content/plugins/email_post/email_post.gif' style='border: 0px none;' /></a>&nbsp;<a href='javascript: void(0);' onclick="window.open('http://allergy-infoguide.com/wp-content/plugins/email_post/email_post_process_link.php?&email_post_link_id=20477','popup_mailform',
    'toolbar=0,status=0,menubar=0,scrollbars=1,resizable=0,width=630,height=600, top=0, left=0')">Mail this post</a>
<!-- start wp-tags-to-technorati 1.02 -->

<p class='technorati-tags'>Technorati Tags: <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/foot+care' rel='tag' target='_self'>foot care</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/foot+pain' rel='tag' target='_self'>foot pain</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/foot+problems' rel='tag' target='_self'>foot problems</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/heel+pain' rel='tag' target='_self'>heel pain</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/insoles' rel='tag' target='_self'>insoles</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/orthotic+insoles' rel='tag' target='_self'>orthotic insoles</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/ortotics' rel='tag' target='_self'>ortotics</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/plantar+fasciitis' rel='tag' target='_self'>plantar fasciitis</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/plantar+fasciitis+exercises' rel='tag' target='_self'>plantar fasciitis exercises</a></p>

<!-- end wp-tags-to-technorati -->
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://allergy-infoguide.com/make-your-feet-feel-better-with-plantar-fascitis-stretching-exercises-and-orthotic-insoles/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Heel Pain: How Exercises For Plantar Fasciitis Can Help</title>
		<link>http://allergy-infoguide.com/heel-pain-how-exercises-for-plantar-fasciitis-can-help</link>
		<comments>http://allergy-infoguide.com/heel-pain-how-exercises-for-plantar-fasciitis-can-help#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 17 May 2009 07:43:46 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Diseases, Conditions and Treatments]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch supports]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot strecthing exercises]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[heel pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis exercises]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[plantar fascitis]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://allergy-infoguide.com/heel-pain-how-exercises-for-plantar-fasciitis-can-help</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[These days it is not rare to find people affected by heel pain that is so severe that it may prevent enjoying certain things in life. Today, heel pain is a very common type of foot condition. The soreness can start off as an irritating pain that you feel every now and then, and escalate [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>These days it is not rare to find people affected by heel pain that is so severe that it may prevent  enjoying certain things in life. Today, heel pain is a very common type of foot condition. The soreness can start off as an irritating pain that you feel every now and then, and escalate into an acute pain that is felt every day. Sometimes, a hurting heel can go away on its own, but, if left untreated, the pain in the heel can worsen. </p>
<p>Heel pain is usually felt in two main sections of the heel, under the heel and in the back of the heel. In most cases, when people feel pain in the back of the heel it is related to excessive use or inflammation of the Achilles tendon. When people suffer from <a href="http://www.footminders.com/heel-spurs-heel-pain-orthotics-treatment.html" target='_blank'>plantar pain</a>, it can be caused by a person stepping on a large stone or rock which bruises the heel, or the tissue in the bottom of the foot known as the plantar fascia can become inflamed. A heel that is hurt by a sharp object will heal on its own over time. Nevertheless, if the pain in the heel is a result of inflammation of the plantar fascia, there are a few things that need to be done to help including exercises for plantar fascitis and orthotics.</p>
<p>The plantar fascia is the soft tissue on the bottom of the foot that connects the heel to the toes. Under usual conditions, the plantar fascia is a flexible and strong region of the foot that helps the foot to support our weight and helps us to maintain our balance. If the foot is facing abnormal stress, such as excessive body weight, repetitive movements from sports, age or compromised foot function, it can create small tears in the plantar fascia. These small tears normally occur near the heel bone, where they become inflamed and cause pain. If this tissue is stretched over and over it can create the formation of heel spurs. Heel spurs are solid growths on the heel that can be the source of much pain. </p>
<p>If you are feeling heel pain, a recommended strategy to remove the stress on the bottom of the foot  is to make use of orthotic insoles  and perform <a href="http://www.footminders.com/plantar-fasciitis-exercises.html" target='_blank'>plantar fasciitis stretching exercises</a>, to help strengthen the foot arch as well.  One of the recommended exercises for plantar fascitis is stretching the foot before getting out of bed. The Plantar Fascia will tighten when you sleep, which causes the severe pain that people feel as soon as they get out of bed. By stretching the bottom of the foot before you put pressure on it, you can lessen the pain associated with your first morning steps. Another great exercise for stretching out the plantar fascia is to roll a tennis ball or rolling pin with the arch of your foot. As this becomes less and less difficult you can try the same exercise in the standing position.</p>
<p>The next helpful thing to do is immediately put on a comfortable pair of shoes and <a href="http://www.footminders.com/orthotic-insoles-orthodics-arch-supports.html" target='_blank'>arch support insoles</a>. This will help to cushion and support the foot arch and help to keep it from additional damage. If you make use of the proper exercises for plantar fascitis  and orthotic insoles, you will see a great improvement in your heel pain. It is important that you pay attention to your body and if you are feeling foot pain, talk to a doctor as soon as possible. This will ensure that your pain does not develop into a more serious condition.</p>
<a href='javascript: void(0);' onclick="window.open('http://allergy-infoguide.com/wp-content/plugins/email_post/email_post_process_link.php?&email_post_link_id=20400','popup_mailform',
    'toolbar=0,status=0,menubar=0,scrollbars=1,resizable=0,width=630,height=600, top=0, left=0')"><img src='http://allergy-infoguide.com//wp-content/plugins/email_post/email_post.gif' style='border: 0px none;' /></a>&nbsp;<a href='javascript: void(0);' onclick="window.open('http://allergy-infoguide.com/wp-content/plugins/email_post/email_post_process_link.php?&email_post_link_id=20400','popup_mailform',
    'toolbar=0,status=0,menubar=0,scrollbars=1,resizable=0,width=630,height=600, top=0, left=0')">Mail this post</a>
<!-- start wp-tags-to-technorati 1.02 -->

<p class='technorati-tags'>Technorati Tags: <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/arch+supports' rel='tag' target='_self'>arch supports</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/foot+pain' rel='tag' target='_self'>foot pain</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/foot+strecthing+exercises' rel='tag' target='_self'>foot strecthing exercises</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/heel+pain' rel='tag' target='_self'>heel pain</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/orthotic+insoles' rel='tag' target='_self'>orthotic insoles</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/orthotics' rel='tag' target='_self'>orthotics</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/plantar+fasciitis' rel='tag' target='_self'>plantar fasciitis</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/plantar+fasciitis+exercises' rel='tag' target='_self'>plantar fasciitis exercises</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/plantar+fascitis' rel='tag' target='_self'>plantar fascitis</a></p>

<!-- end wp-tags-to-technorati -->
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://allergy-infoguide.com/heel-pain-how-exercises-for-plantar-fasciitis-can-help/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

